My cart

Total: {{order.final_cost}}
Terms of use / Privacy policy

1. THE WEBSITE

The ‘Fantasy Sandals’ E-Shop is owned by Fantasy Sandals (hereinafter: FANTASY SANDALS), an online shoe retailer, founded and operates according to the Greek legislation, and based in 11, Litous Street Koropi, Attica, Greece and is legally represented, in order to provide information and duly sell the products of FANTASY SANDALS to the Users of this Website.

Please carefully read the following terms and conditions applied for the use of the Website. Every time you use the Website, you agree that you fully and unconditionally accept the terms and conditions of use listed herein and you shall comply and personally commit to them. In case you do not agree with them and do not accept the following terms and conditions, please refrain from using the Website.

FANTASY SANDALS has the right to modify or update these terms of use at any time, with or without prior notice and without liability. 

In case the use of any service provided by the Website is governed by more specific terms of use, said terms shall apply in conjunction with these ones.  In case of conflict, the specific terms of use for each service shall prevail.

These terms constitute the entire agreement regarding the use of the website and replace any previous agreement or representation in relation to FANTASY SANDALS and the User. 

2. RIGHT OF USE:

Whoever has full legal capacity has the right to use the Website. The use of the Website by minors is only permitted with the explicit consent of their guardians, who are solely responsible for the protection of those minors. "FANTASY SANDALS" shall bear no liability whatsoever for any use by Visitors/Users who do not meet the above mentioned criteria.

3. USERS OF THE WEBSITE:

A ‘person’ is defined as a natural individual, a legal person and, where the possibility is provided for under the rules in force by Greek legislation, an association of persons recognised as having the capacity to perform legal acts but lacking the legal status of a legal person.

A ‘visitor of the website’ is defined as any Internet user who visits the website of FANTASY SANDALS, without making any registration attempt or placing an order.

A ‘user of the website’ is defined as:

A) Any person that registers and/or places an order on the e-shop.

B) Any person that places an order without registering with the e-shop by using the “guest check-out” option.

4. DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICE:

The Website is the online store (e-shop) for presentation and distribution of the products offered by "FANTASY SANDALS», has an independent pricing policy, terms of payment, distribution, and delivery methods for the company’s products.

A Visitor may browse the visual material and prices of products sold by "FANTASY SANDALS».

Apart from all the above, a User may place an order on the e-shop, by registering or without registering with the shop using the “guest check out” option that requires no registration.

The User who opts to register does so by selecting ‘CREATE ACCOUNT’. The User registers only once by providing a chosen username and a secret password.

Regardless of whether a user chooses to register by providing a username and password or places an order by using the ‘guest check out’ option, the user may:

See the content of his/her ‘SHOPPING CART’. Buy products, change their type or amount in every order.

Finalize orders and make payment by choosing any payment method provided by the e-shop.

The User who has registered credentials (username and password) also has the option to: Change the account details as listed in more detail below.

See old orders.

5. AMENDMENT OF SERVICE

FANTASY SANDALS reserves the right to change, temporarily or permanently suspend the service with or without prior notice, at any time and without liability. Whenever the User uses the services of the e-shop, it is assumed that the terms and conditions listed here have been accepted by the User and the latter unreservedly acknowledges FANTASY SANDALS is not responsible for any modification, postponement, or interruption of supply of service. All orders already placed before any temporary or permanent suspension of serves will be executed as normal.

6. USER’S ACCOUNT DETAILS:

A. Information stored upon user registration:

Upon registration, you are required to provide the following details: Title, name, surname, e-mail address, company name, postal address, post code, city, country, region, landline phone number, mobile phone number, payment, and delivery details. The same details are required during the “guest check out” option for an order to be placed without the user having to register.

The above details are mandatory for an order to be processed by the e-shop’ stuff and are in its disposal to be used exclusively for executing the order. "FANTASY SANDALS" uses the above information to perform and process according to the terms (i) the delivery of the order to the delivery address, (ii) the confirmation and identification of the User, (iii) the presentation of new products offered by "FANTASY SANDALS"(iv) the email distribution of special offers by "FANTASY SANDALS’

B. Users information use by the e-shop:

Collecting user information is limited to Users that have:

Placed an order

Registered an account on the e-shop.

The collection of personal information is necessary for the online transactions to be supported, i.e., the delivery of FANTASY SANDALS products that have been sold and specific services such as past orders, address list etc. to be received.

7. ORDER-PAYMENT-EXECUTION:

The User adds the products that wishes to buy to the ‘SHOPPING CART’ by following step by step the simple procedure as set out by the Website.


 

After being called upon to confirm the order, the products’ shipping address, and the invoicing address, they are requested to pay, by choosing one of the proposed payment methods.

FANTASY SANDALS guarantees the confidentiality of the transactions.

FANTASY SANDALS shall make every effort for the good operation of the e-shop, but under no circumstances does it guarantee that the operation of the Website / its servers or/and third-party websites through which its content is transmitted, will be uninterrupted and in an orderly manner, virus-free and the like. Therefore "FANTASY SANDALS" is not liable for any damage caused to the Visitors / Users of the Website or to third parties by using the operations of the above.

FANTASY SANDALS expressly states that it cannot and is not obliged to control the security and content of third-party websites, however it is entitled to terminate access to any website at any time, in case they become aware of any event, which in their judgement is not in accordance with the legislation and these conditions.

FANTASY SANDALS is committed to deliver its high-quality products in packaging that is suitable for their safe transport.

"FANTASY SANDALS" is liable only for deceit and gross negligence, in case of delay in the delivery of ordered products and for information provided by itself or services provided through its website.

11. VISITOR AND USER OBLIGATIONS:

All visitors and users of the e-shop are obligated:

To use the Website in a lawful and appropriate manner and to observe the Codes of Ethics that are posted on it or/and are provided in the relevant legislation in force. To refrain from any illegal, contrary to the transactional ethics, unfair and abusive use of the content and services of the Website and not to perform acts or omissions that may cause damage or malfunction to it or to third parties (indicatively but not exclusively those that are included in the Penal Code, Special Criminal Laws, Telecommunications Legislation, Personal Data Protection Legislation as well as the relevant provisions of Regulations or Directives of the European Union or the National Telecommunications Commission, the Personal Data Protection Authority and any other Public or Administrative Authority and Service.)

Not to infringe any form of Copyright from third parties.

To provide accurate, complete, and correct Account Information during their registration.  To update their Account Details so that they correspond to their correct current personal information. If inaccuracies are observed in the user registration details, FANTASY SANDALS reserves the right to deactivate the user account immediately.

To keep the password confidential and not to reveal to third parties. They are also obliged to immediately inform FANTASY SANDALS by sending an e-mail to order@fantasy-sandals.gr informing of any unauthorized use of their password.  FANTASY SANDALS reserves the right to request compensation from the Users in case they suffer any kind of damage from arbitrary or illegal use.  To make sure that they have logged out of their account at the end of every session.

To provide correct and precise payment and delivery details for all orders placed on the e-shop.

12. CΟΟΚΙΕS

FANTASY SANDALS uses cookies for a user-friendly experience, the operation of the website for essential operations as well as the integrity of the registration process. Users may change the browser settings used to reject cookies at their discretion. In case a User chooses to disable the cookies, the interactive processes of the website may be degraded and there may be a loss of transmitted information.

13. PRIVACY POLICY / DATA PROTECTION

Within the framework of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (as in force), Fantasy Sandals has developed this privacy/data protection and provides you with the following update regarding processing your personal data and your rights as a subject of processing.

User information (name, profession, email address, home address, etc.) and user transactions details are confidential, like in usual transactions in a physical store. Users when providing their data in the context of their transactions as hereafter, will be contacted by Fantasy Sandals and consent and accept the forthcoming processing of their personal details, for a smooth and easy transaction between parties, as well as the transfer of these personal details to appointed company employees for the contact to be executed.

‘The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the rulings of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA)’.  

It is ensured that only authorized employees will access transaction details and only when necessary, e.g., for order processing. For anything else, FANTASY SANDALS is committed not to disclose customer details and their 

transactions details, unless they have written authorization from them to do so, or it is imposed by a court ruling or an enforced decision by another public authority.  The personal data provided to the online store under the trademark FANTASY SANDALS are used exclusively by them or their affiliated companies, to support, promote and execute a business transaction. All documents and electronic data that will be exchanged between the parties during a sale will shall be stored by FANTASY SANDALS. A customer can access them if wished following all procedures provided by Greek law.

This information is addressed to natural persons who carry out any transaction or maintain any legal relationship with Fantasy Sandals and to any natural person who in any capacity has a business relationship with Fantasy Sandals.

The processing of personal data includes collection, organization, structuring, registration, storage, alteration, retrieval of information, use, transmission, restriction, or deletion of personal data that has been or will may be made known to Fantasy Sandals, or within the framework of your business relationship with them or in the context of information received by Fantasy Sandals from a third party natural or legal person or public sector entity while exercising a legal right.

In compliance with the current legal framework, Fantasy Sandals has taken all the necessary actions required by implementing the appropriate technical and organizational measures in terms of legal and technological compliance, as well as in terms of physical security of personal data. Fantasy Sandals aims to ensure legal storage, processing and safe storage of personal data that receives and is committed to in any way protect the processing of your personal data from loss, leakage, alteration, transmission, or any other improper processing. In this way they guarantee that they meet all legal requirements set out in the new GDPR and effectively address operational and potential risks of damage to individuals and their personal data that they process.

15. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All website content (indicative and not restrictive: texts, graphics, photographs, digital phonograms, programs, source code, news, articles, information, data, blueprints, illustrations, trademarks, insignia, names, logos, product names , company names, etc.) is intellectual property owned exclusively by FANTASY SANDALS or to the suppliers of its content and is governed by the applicable national and international provisions on Intellectual Property, and is available to its users strictly for personal (non-commercial or non-profit) use.


 

It is prohibited to copy, reproduce, transfer, store, alter, reproduce, transmit, distribute, sell publish, download, translate, change in any way, announce or forward or use in any way or with any means the Website’s content, partial or in full, without previous written authorization or consent given by FANTASY SANDALS. FANTASY SANDALS All rights reserved.

All other trademarks, insignia, product names, company names, graphics and logos which are registered trademarks and copyrighted by third parties or are products which incorporate the copyrights of third parties and may appear on the Website, are the property of their respective owners and their appearance on the Website is not and should not be construed as a transfer or assignment of their license or right of use.

16. APPLICABLE LAW - JURISDICTION - FINAL PROVISIONS

These terms and conditions are governed by the provisions of Greek Law, the Directives and Regulations of E.U. Law and the relevant International provisions, as applicable and interpreted according to the rules of good faith, transactional ethics and the economic and social purpose of that. Invalidity of a specific term herein does not affect the validity of the other terms, although it automatically ceases to be valid.

Any omission to exercise a specific right or condition by FANTASY SANDALS resulting from this does not constitute a waiver thereof. These terms and any potential dispute arising from this document are subject to Greek law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Athens.